Unlimited Impact
Accessibility

ACCESS POLICY

INCREASE FONT SIZE

DECREASE FONT SIZE

RESET FONT SIZE

HIGH CONTRAST

TEXT ONLY

DEFAULT STYLE

Selection Panels

Each panel includes at least five independent representatives to ensure a wide and unbiased perspective from different parts of the arts industry and it’s from this group that the chair for each panel is selected. All panels are disability led and all members of Unlimited, Shape Arts and Artsadmin have no voting rights – they are there to clarify criteria, provide context and fulfil communication/administration roles.

Main commissions panel (selecting both the Main Commissions and the Research and Development Awards):

  • Louise Sutton (ACE)
  • Jenny Stoves (Arts Council of Wales)
  • Maggie Hampton (representing Arts Council of Wales)
  • Carole McFadden (British Council)
  • Tamsin Ace (Southbank Centre)
  • Tim Nunn (Tramway)
  • Rose Lejeune (independent curator)
  • Maria Oshodi (Extant)
  • Barry Farrimond (OpenUp Music)
  • Richard Butchins (independent artist)
  • Jo Verrent (Unlimited)
  • Manick Govinda (Artsadmin)
  • Tony Heaton (Shape)
  • Chair: Ruth Gould (DadaFest)

International commissions panel (selecting the international collaborations):

  • Nicola Smyth (ACE)
  • Jenny Stoves (Arts Council of Wales)
  • Maggie Hampton (representing Arts Council of Wales)
  • Neil Webb (British Council)
  • Rupert Thomson (Southbank Centre)
  • Kim Simpson (representing Tramway)
  • Sokny Onn (Epic Arts/Unlimited International Producer Placement)
  • Dave Dixon (independent artist)
  • Ben Roberts (Artists’ Research Centre)
  • Donald Hutera (independent journalist)
  • Cathy Mager (independent curator and producer)
  • Kai Syng Tan (independent artist/curator)
  • Jo Verrent (Unlimited)
  • Gill Lloyd (Artsadmin)
  • Jeff Rowlings (Shape)
  • Chair: Sarah Pickthall (Cusp inc)

Emerging commissions panel (selecting emerging artists for the Create and the Participate strand):

  • Claire Saddleton (ACE)
  • Debbie Lye (Spirit of 2012)
  • Dan Daw (representing British Council)
  • Louisa Pestell (Southbank Centre)
  • Jo Walmsley (Tramway)
  • Damien Robinson (independent artist)
  • Adrian Lee (Musicotopia)
  • Armindokht Shooshtari (New Arts Exchange)
  • Niamh White (independent curator)
  • Aaron Williamson (independent artist)
  • Jo Verrent (Unlimited)
  • Simon Overington-Hickford (independent artist representing Artsadmin)
  • Emily Crowe (Shape)
  • Fiona Slater (Shape)
  • Chair: Aidan Moesby (independent artist)

 

Read about our previous Selection Panel Members